ANALYSIS OF CELL GROWTH AND TRANSFORMATION BY ORNITHINE DECARBOXYLASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTHIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Susumu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, THIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30170848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMORI Akihiro  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, THIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (30291595)
NISHIGUCHI Shuhei  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, THIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10192246)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsORNITHINE DECARBOXYLASE / DFMO / HepG2 cell / DIFFERNTIAL DISPLAY / POLYAMINE / PUTRESCINE / cytochrome oxidase / Hep G2細胞 / Cytochrome oxidase / Differential Display法 / ODC遺伝子 / Nuclease Protection Assay / ポリアミン代謝 / Differential dysplay法 / PEST領域 / SSCP法 / ODC過剰発現細胞 / Chang liver cell
Research Abstract
In order to identify gene differentially expressed by putrescine, a polyamine, which play important roles in the regulation of cell proliferation and the development of cancer, we performed mRNA differential display analysis using total RNA extracted from HepG2 cells (human hepatoblastoma cell line) treated with a specific inhibitor of polyamine biosynthesis, α-difluoromethyl ornithine (DFMO). A total of 25 genes were up-regulated and 32 genes down-regulated by putrescine. Of the genes differentially expressed by putrescine, we chose three that were related to the respiratory chain and oxidative phosphorylase and analyzed them by Northern blot analysis. Cytichrome oxidase submit 1, low molecular mass ubiquinone- binding protein, and NADH dehydrogenase subunit 2 were found to down- regulated by putrescine. We examined intracellular ATP level in Hep G2 cells, and found that ATP level in DFMO- treated cells was increased by exogenous putrescine.