A study on the possibility of gastric cancer caused by Helicobacter pylori using human normal epithelial cells in vitro.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kiichi  Jichi Med.Sch., Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50275707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIFUKU Kouji  Jichi Med.Sch., Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60124971)
KIHARA Ken  Jichi Med.Sch., Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70195345)
KOJIMA Toshichika  Jichi Med.Sch., Medicine, Assiatant, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsH.pylori / Gastric cancer / in vitro / Apoptosis / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
A working Group of the World Health Organization International Agency for research or cancer conducted in1994 that H.pylori is a group 1 carcinogen in humans. Epidemiological studies have indicated H.pylori infection is associated with gastric cancer. But until now there is few direct proof in experiments. We examined the association between gastric cancer and H.pylori in vitro. We established epitherial cell line derived from human normal gastric mucosa. Using these cells, gastric cancer cell line(KATO-3) and other cell lines, we examined whether H.pylori induce the change of chromosome and apoptosis and the association among cancer, H.pylori and teromerase. H.pylori culture supernatant induced the change of chromosome number in Mm-2T cells and morphological changes in Mm-2T and other cell lines .NH_3 and NH_2CL induced apoptosis and among some H.pylori culture supematant induced apoptosis. Teromerase activity was 20% in intestinalmetaplasia. These data indicate the association between gastric cancer and H.pylori.