Detection of neoplastic lesion and dysplasia using laser beam under the endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWAO .yasushi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40168547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKABE Toshiaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
HIBI Toshifumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50129623)
KUMAI Koichiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30101984)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsautofluolescence / early colon cancer / LASER / 異型上皮
Research Abstract
This study was designed to develop of a new method for detection of flat colon cancer and colitic cancer in which the recognition is difficult in the usual observation and contic cancer. 442nm He-Cd laser beam is irradiated to colonic mucosa under endoscopic observation using LIFE-Lung(Olympus Co.) as a laser scanning device, and then the autofluorescence was detected and amplified by a supersensitive camera. The change of energy metabolism and cellular structure was converted into the fluorescence spectrum. Colon cancer tissue show adarker red-brownish appearance in comparison to the bright green-yellow fluorescence of the normal mucosa on the monitor. Though there was a difference in adenoma and hyperplasia division at the fluorescent spectrum, the differentiation was not always easy. Furthermore, we examined mRNA expression specific to the chronic inflammation of ulcerative colitis and colon cancer, using the differential display method. Sixty of cDNA fragment was isolated, and subcloning and sequence were done on 34. The cDNA with homology in the IFN inducible gene 1-8U was isolated, and a fragment of about 150bp was isolated. However there was the expression of this gene both in colonic cancer and sporadic cancer, there was no expression of this gene in the normal or quiescent mucosa. It may become a marker which estimates the carcinogenic risk of ulcerative colitis.