MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF HEPATOCYTOTOXICITY IN AUTOIMMUNE LIVER DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe JIKEI University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Yoshio  The JIKIE University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90147273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Hiroyuki  The JIKIE University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60287282)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  The JIKIE University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80256403)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAutoimmune Hepatitis / asialoglycoprotein receptor / Cre-loxP transgenic mouse / animal model / 再燃 / ステロイド / Th1サイトカイン / Th2サイトカイン / CD80 / 肝特異抗原 / 抗アシアログリコプロテインレセプター抗体 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular immuno-mechanisms of the autoimmune liver disease, we plan to establish the animal model which express asialoglycoprotein receptor (ASGPR) permanently or transiently on the surface of the hepatocyte and to clarify the importance of anti ASGPR antibody (anti-ASGPR) on the autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) by using trasgenic technics especialy by newly developed Cre-nox transient gene expression technic. As shown in our study, the level of anti-asialoglycoprotein recetor antibody (anti-ASGPR) in the active phase of AIH was very high and it seemed to participate in the pathogenesis of active phase of AIH. However, another chronic liver disease such as chronic hepatitis Corprimaly biliary cirrhosis, it was not increasing. Interestingly, anti-ASGPR became lower after prednisone therapy.
We try to establish animal model in which human ASGPR was continuosly or transiently expressed on the surface of the hepatocytes using transgenic technology with alubmin promotor. However, we can not make a good animal model for autoimmune hepatits.
For further study, we should establish animal model for autoimmune liver disease, by which the molecular immnuno-mechanisms of autoimmune liver disease can be more clearly clarified.