Project/Area Number |
09670578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
HASUMURA Satoshi JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30189518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIIYA Minoru JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,INVESTIGATER, 医学部, 講師 (20198419)
TAKAGI Ichiro JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10197056)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | serum albumin / AFP / thrombopoietin / hapatocellular carcinoma / radialflowtype-bioreactor / FLC cell lines / 三次元培養 / トロンボポイエチン / AFP / 3次元培養 / 肝臓 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that liver synthesize a large amount of serum protein, of which 50% is serum albumin. We have studied regulating mechanisms concerning producing of albumin and AFP using cell lines derived from human hapatocellular carcinoma Effects of vitanins and hormones were already studied using monolayer culture. In this study, we examined morphological and functional changes under three-dimensional culture by using radialflowtype-bioreactor. In this condition, round shaped liver cells which contact loosely each other and cell organelles which shows polarity were observed electron microscopically. On the other hand, amount of albumin production of FLC4 cells increases about 7 folds than that of monolayer culture and AFP production decrease 1/400. Furthermore, albumin/AFP production ratio of FLC7 cells also increase remarkably than that of monolayer culture. These results show that three-dimensional structure affects to functional expressions of liver cells. Three dimensional structure may induce similar functions of normal liver cells from hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines. By the way, Kato(co investigater)et al. published that thrombopoietin(TPO) was synthesized from FLC cell lines. Amount of TPO derived from FLC cells increase parallel to albumin production by radialflowtype-bioreactor. Total amount of TPO producted from FLC cells using 400m1 bioreactor is similar to human normal liver. This exsibited a possibility that a large amount of liver specific protein is synthesized by using radialflowtype-bioreactor