Carbohydrate analysis and study of cell function for the arowth of hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michihiro  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, The Medical Department, Lectures., 医学部, 講師 (50187770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMORI Shoiichi  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, The Medical Department, Lectures., 医学部, 講師 (90235838)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, The Medical Department, Assistant Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (60081692)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsheaptocellular carcinoma / carbohydrate analysis / urinary levels of free L-fucose / glycoprotein / oligosaccharide / Fluorophore Assisted Carbohydrate Electrophoresis(FACE) / 肝癌細胞 / 複合糖蛋白 / 糖鎖配列
Research Abstract
Glycolipides and antiglycolipid antibodies were measured in serum and tissue of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) . These results suggested that characteristic spectrum of glycolipides and antiglycolipid antibodies existed in HCC.
We studied that the efficiency of gangliosides for tumor cell adhesion and interaction. Gangliosides inhibited of extra cellular matrix (Laminin and Fibronectin) for tumor cell adhesion. But gangliosides were not clear effect in proliferation of tumor cell growth.
We measured urinary levels of free L-fucose(UFC) in HCC.Advanced stage of HCC had higher levels of UFC than early stage of HCC.However, the levels of UFC elevated with progression of clinical stage of HCC, also correlated well with serum albumin and choline esterase. These results suggested that UFC was not a tumor marker appropriate to diagnose for HCC.
We detected oiigosaccharides from glycoproteins in urine and tissue of HCC, using Fluorophore Assisted Carbohydrate Electrophoresis(FACE). The results of urinary electrophoretic profiles of normal, liver cirrhosis and HCC were compared. In HCC cases, there were some characteristic bands inlevel of upper G4 and strong intensity were hardly detected in normal regions(under G4). Also the electrophoretic profiles of cancerous tissue of HCC was characteristic, compared with non cancerous tissue These results suggested that some oligosaccharides might be specific to HCC.