Analysis of host-strain interactioll in H.pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KATO Takuji  Fokui Prefectural University College of Nursing, Prof., 教授 (70145902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Takeshi  Fukui Medical University, Assistant Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60221040)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / HLA / H.pylori / vacA / 細胞空胞化毒素 / 慢性胃炎
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that immunogenetic factors for susceptibility or resistance to disease caused by H.pylon exist in the host. To examine host's genetic factors that increase the risk of gastric adenocarcinoma among H.pylon infected persons, we examined the HLA-DQA1 locus in patients with chronic atrophic gastritis or gastric adenocarcinoma. Eighty two gastric adenocarcinoma patients and 167 unrelated controls were examined for H.pylon infection and HLA-DQA1 genotyping. The allele frequency of DQA1 *0102 was significantly lower in H.pylon-positive patients with atrophic gastritis and in H.pylon-positive patients with gastric adenocarcinoma than in H.pylon-negative normal controls, in H.pylon-positive patients with superficial gastritis, and in H.pylon-negative patients with gastric adenocarcinoma. In addition, the allele frequency of DQAJ *0102 was significantly lower in H.pylon-positive patients with intestinal type gastric adenocaircinoma than in H.pylon-negative patients with diffuse type gastric adenocarcinoma. The HLA-DQA1 *0102 may be important in the etiology of H.pylon associated gastric atrophy. Immunogenetic factors can influence the outcome following H.pylon infection. The DQA1 *0102 allele may contribute to the resistance against H.pylon associated gastric atrophy, and the lack of the DQA1 *0102 allele may be the host's genetic risk factor for H.pylon associated atrophic gastritis and gastric adenocarcinoma.