Research of respiratory muscle failure : effects of hypoxia on diaphragm muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINDOH Chiyohiko  College of Medical Sciences Tohoku University, Department of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10216228)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMuscle fatigue / ATPase staining / Respiratory muscle failure / 横隔膜筋 / 張力周波数曲線
Research Abstract
(1) Experimental setup...We have made an experimental setup for measurements of diaphragm muscle contractility with an organ bath and an thermal oscilloscope, which we requested for an equipment. Using this setup, we performed the experiment of a theme what effects of continuous hypoxia on diaphragm muscle.
(2) Changes of diaphragm contractility and fibers.. .The force-frequency curves at 1 and 2 weeks under continuous hypoxia decreased significantly from control, and the contractions changed slower and fatigue resistant However, the contractility returned nearly to control level at 3 weeks. The muscle fibers changed to type I (slow-twitch) muscle fiber dominantat 1 and 2 weeks, but gradually returned to control levels.
(3) Changes of Hemo oxygenase (HO) and NO synthase (NOS) expressions...HO-lexpression increased significantly at 1 day, then decreased later. The HO-1 has aprotective action to superoxide, which induced deteriorate effects on diaphragm muscle. The induced NOS (iNOS) expression decreased at 1 day, then increased later, and eNOS increased through 3 weeks of hypoxia. The NOS contributes to produce NO, which is one of free radicals. The eNOS increased throughout 3 weeks of continuous hypoxia.
(4) From these results, it is suggested that there is a protective mechanism to scavenge superoxide at early phase of continuous hypoxia, and is an increment of eNOS at late phase of hypoxia. Although the decrement of diaphragm muscle is strongly related to respiratory muscle failure, the present study suggests that the changes of muscle contractility and fibers may be closely related with expressions of HO-1, iNOS and eNOS.