Role of Valpha24JalphaQ TCR T Cells in the Pathogenesis of Asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University Scool of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Itsuo  Chiba University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10111436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASAWA Kazuhiro  Chiba University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30282479)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAsthma / Valpha24JalphaQ TCR / NK T cells / IFN-gamma / Th2 cells / Th2タイプ免疫応答 / TCR / 免疫制御
Research Abstract
Atopic disorders are caused by disregulated activation of T helper 2 (Th2) cells that produce IL-4 and IL-5, Because the presence of IL-4 potently augments the differentiation of naive T cells into Th2 cells, it is important to seek the cell population which provides IL- 4 for naive T cells. Recently, a unique subpopulation of T cells, natural killer (NK) T cells, has been shown to produce a large amount of IL-4 upon activation, suggesting their regulatory role in initiation of Th2 cell differentiation. To determine whether NK T cells play a role in human Th2 diseases, we analyzed the NK T cells in patients with asthma and atopic dermatitis (AD). We performed a frequency analysis of the invariant Valpha24JalphaQ CD4^-CD8^- T cells, probable human NK T cells, and found that the NK T cells are significantly decreased in patients with asthma and AD.In addition, we found that the majority of human NK T cells from healthy subjects produce IFN-gamma but not IL-4 upon activation. Taken together, these results suggest that the decrease of NK T cells, which produce IFN-y, may be involved in the pathogenesis of atopic diseases, such as asthma and AD.