Proteinase and Proteinase inhibitor production of Alveolar cells and the effects of cigarette smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Koichi  Kyoto University, Respiratory Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80243096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Sonoko  Kyoto University, Respiratory Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30217955)
MIO Tadashi  Kyoto University, Respiratory Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90243097)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlveolar cells / Tissue Inhibitors of Metalloproteinase-3 / Matrix Metalloproteinase-3 / Cigarette Smoking / apoptosis / Oxidant / 蛋白分解酵素 / 蛋白分解酵素阻害物質 / 契煙 / Apoptosis / OxidunA
Research Abstract
We examined mRNA expressions of matrix metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3) and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-3 (TIMP-3) in alveolar cells and cytotoxic effects of cigarette smoke to the alveolar cells.
#1 The mRNA expressions of matrix metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3) and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-3 (TIMP-3) in the cell line (A549) and in the primary culture of normal adult human type II pneumocytes were examined using reverse transcription-competitive polymerase chain reaction. The TIMP-3 and MMP-3 mRNA expressions were constitutively present in both of the cells. Interleukin-1β(IL-1β) and transforming growth factor-β1(TGF-β1) increased both MMP-3 and TIMP-3 expressions in time- and concentration-dependent manners. However, IL-1β mainly augmented MMP-3 expression, while TGF-β1 mainly augmented TIMP-3 expression. These data may indicate that IL-1β enhances the matrix degradation and TGF-β1 suppresses it by regulating the balance between MMP-3 and TIMP-3.
#2 Cigarette smoke extract (CSE) caused apoptosis at the coocentrations of 5% or less and necrosis at 10% or more. The cytotoxic activity were mainly present in volatile phase of CSE. Two volatile factcrs in cigarette smoke, acrolein and hydrogen peroxide caused cell death. N-acetylcysteine, a scavenger of oxidants and aldehydes, and aldehyde dehydrogenase completely inhibited the apoptosis. CSE and acrolein increased intracellular oxidant activity, which assessed using dichlorofluorescein derivative. In conclusion, apoptosis of alveolar epithelial cells is one of the mochanisms of lung injury induced by cigarette smoking. This cytotoxic effect may be attributed by an interaction of aldehyde and oxidants which were present in CSE or for med in the cells exposed to CSE.