Gene therapy for lung cancer using tumor suppressor gene product as molecular target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eiji  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50187449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Masashi  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (90301316)
山本 晃義  徳島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60284288)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLung cancer / Oncogene / Tumor suppressor gene / p16, rb / Gene therapy / Chemotherapy / Pleuritis carcinomatosa / Cisplatin / p16 / RB / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / コロニー形成試験
Research Abstract
Treatment of inoperable lung cancer with pericarditis carcinomatosa consists of pleural administration of anticancer agents and/or inflammation-inducing agents, which have not improved the survival of the patients significantly because of poor local control and distant metastasis. Gene therapy for lung cancer using tumor suppressor gene including p53, rb, p16, an alternative of chemoimmunotherapy, which has recently developed in lung cancer, may improve the survival of the inoperable lung cancer patients with pleuritis carcinomatosa. In this study, we examined the basic and preclinical evaluation of rb and p16 in patients with carcinomatous pleural effusion. Under written informed consent, mononuclear cells were isolated from pleural effusion with seven patients with T4 status. Characteristics of patients include five males and two females/median age 72/6 adenocarcinomas and one small cell carcinoma. These samples formed 0-120 colonies per 200,000 mononuclear cells and five of seven patients were evaluable for antitumor