A STUDY FOR PHYSIOLOGICAL FUNCTION OF LUNG GALECTIN-8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WASANO Kojiro  INSTITUTION KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY AND CELL BIOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90117292)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgelectins / mammalian lectin / rat / epithelial cell / recombinant / cytochemistry / Galectin / 肺 / 組み換え蛋白質 / GST-fusion protein / 免疫組織化学 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Galectin-4 ( G4 ) is a member of soluble galactoside-binding lectins found in various mammalian tissues. To determine the function of this protein within colorectal tissue, we separately produced N- and C-terminal half carbohydrate-binding domain (CBD) of rat G4 as a recombinant glutathione S-transferase (GST) fusion protein ( G4-N and G4-C ) and examined the tissue-binding site(s) of each CBD by light and electron microscopy (LM and EM). At the LM level both fusion proteins stained the intercellular borders of the surface- lining epithelial cells of colorectal mucosa, At the EM level, two proteins recognized spatially close but distinct subcellular structures. G4-N stained electron-lucent flocculent substances freely located in the intercellular spaces, whereas G4-C bound to the lateral cell membranes demarcating the intercellular spaces. From these findings, it is suggested that colorectal G4 may be involved in cross-linking the lateral cell membranes of the surface-lining epithelial cells, thereby reinforcing the epithelial integrity against mechanical stress coming from the bowel lumen.