Analysis of Surfactant-associated Proteins in injured lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takashi  Dokkyo University School of Medice, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80213354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIZAWA Yoshimoto  Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60306181)
NAKAZIMA Hirokazu  Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10275753)
有馬 雅史  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00202763)
浅川 潤一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80285816)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSurfactant / Surfactant Protein A / injury lung / Bronchial Asthma / Chemotactis activity / Apoptosis / Eosinophil / Cytokine / 気道上皮 / GM-CSF / 脱顆粒
Research Abstract
We investigated suffactant system in acute lung injury and asthmatic lungs. We found that suffactant protein A (SP-A) could stimulate chemotaxis of bronchial epithelial cells, suggesting that SP-A might play a role in lung repair following injury as a chernoattractant. We also reported that altered surfactant system and metabolism in rat lungs injured by LPS instillation. We also reported compositional and functional changes of surfactant in a guinea pig model of chronic asthma and increased levels of SP-A in the airway in patients with bronchial asthma. The interactions between surfactant and eosinophils were also studied. We demonstrated surfactant could induce apoptosis of eosinophils, surpress IL-8production by eosinophils and inhibit ECP degranulation. All these new findings must open a new array to study the involvement of surfactant in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma and acute lung injury.