Analysis of the arteriosclerotic change caused by Chlamydia pneumoniae infection in a experimental mouse model (W/BF1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Rinzo  Faculty of Medical Professions, KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (10068976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Masamitsu  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20198097)
SAITO Taiichi  Faculty of Medical Welfare, KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00048258)
IKEDA Akira  Faculty of Medical Professions, KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50068962)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChlamydia.Pneumoniae / (NZWxBXSB)F1 mice / multiple infection model / Direct immunofluorescent antibody test / Immunohistochemical staining / Coronary artery area of section / girth / (NZW×BXSB)F_1マウス / 酵素抗体法 / chlamydia pneumoniae / (NZWXBXSB)F_1マウス / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
1.Experiment of single infection : We used (NZWxBXSB)F1. female mice fifty percent of which develop spontaneous myocardial infarction at the age of 24 weeks. Mice were inoculated with C.pneumoniae KKpn-15 strain (1O^5FU/mouse) intranasally at the age of 16 weeks. Mortality rate was 56% at 3days, 100% at 7 days after inoculation. C.pneumoniae was isolated from all the lung tested and histological findings of the lung specimens were compatible with pneumonia. Therefore, it is suggested that C.pneumoniae has a potential to induce lethal pneumonia depending of the host condition.
2.Experiment of multiple infections After confirming that lethal pneumonia does not occur at the dose less than 10^4IFU/mouse, mice were inoculated with C.pneumoniae KKpn-15 strain (10^4LFU/mouse) intranasally at the age of 16 weeks. Subsequently, inoculation was repeated 3 times at 35, 42, 49 days after initial inoculation. Three mice were sacrificed at each designated time point till 63 days after initiation and … More we observed chronological change of C.pneumoniae isolation rate and histological change of lung and heart.
a)Detection of C.pneumoniae C.pneumoniae was isolated and PCR for C.pneumoniae was positive in lung at 3, 7, 14 post inoculation day respectively. However, it was not detected both in lung and heart thereafter even with multiple inoculation.
b)Pathological findings : Transition from acute pulmonary infection to chronic infection after initial inoculation was observed. In heart, no myocardial infarction and arterioscrelotic change was observed.
c)Detection by direct immunofluoresent antibody (DFA) test : C.pneumoniae was positively detected in lung at the early phase of infection. But in myocardium and coronary artery, no positive signal was detected at any time point.
d)Detection by immunohistochemical staining(ABC method) : No positive staining was observed in myocadrium obtained after multiple inoculation.
e)Morphometrical analysis of coronary artery : For the quantitative analysis of intimal thickness of coronary artery, we applied computer-assisted image analysis using an IBAS system. The girth, area of section and ratio of them ( area of section/girth ; S : G ratio) in coronary artery with the inner girth more than 200 mu m were measured. S : G ratio was 16.09 in inoculation group and 16.52 in control group showing no significant difference. Less