A STUDY OF CENTRAL CHOLINERGIC SYSTEMS IN DEMEMTIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOTO Hitoshi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF NEUROLOGY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90226150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Toshiaki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES,DIVISION OF ADVANCED MEDICAL IMAGING, 高度診断機能研究ステーション, ユニットリーダー (40160072)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / acetylcholine / positron emission tomography / acetycholinesterase / Parkinson's disease / 痴呆 / ポジトロン / 断層撮影法
Research Abstract
We have developed a method to measure acetylcholinesterase (AChE) activity, a marker of cholinergic neuronal function, in the brain by positron emission tomography (PET). An analog of acetyIcholine, N-methyl-4-piperidyl acetate (MP4A), was labeled with carbon-11, and brain AChE activity was measured quantitatively using [^<11>C]MP4A.A three-compartment model was applied to calculate regional brain AChE activity using metabolite corrected arterial plasma input function. In Alzheimer's disease (n=19), there was a significant reduction (-24%) of AChE activity in the cerebral cortex, amygdala, and hippocampus compared with age-matched normal controls (n=14). There was a significant inverse correlation between cortical AChE activity and severity of dementia in Alzheimer's disease, supporting cholinergic hypothesis of dementia in Alzheimer's disease. No age effect was seen in normal controls (n=23) ranging in age 24 to 89 years. The results suggest that Alzheimer's disease is not an exaggerated form of normal aging. In Parkinson's disease (n=16), AChE activity in the cerebral cortex and thalamus was often reduced, especially in advanced and demented patients. In progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP : n=12), there was a marked reduction of AChE activity in the thalamus, suggesting that there was a preferential loss of cholinergic system in the brainstem. When the thalamic to cerebral cortical AChE actitity ratio was taken for each subject, Parkinson's disease and PSP were separated, suggesting that PET measurement of AChE activity may be useful for differentiating the two similar disorders.