Molecular biological study\ies in a novel peripheral nerve myelin protein and its application to clinical neurology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Tetsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80134667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masahito  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School Associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80191336)
鎌田 智幸  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手
和田 義明  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50182986)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMalignant lymphoma / Peripheral neuropathy / Peripheral nerve myelin / Major myelin protein zero / Monoclonal anti-P0 antibody / Isoform / 末梢性ミエリン / ゲル電気泳動 / ミエリン / 馬尾 / ウエスタンブロット / 可溶化 / 界面活性剤 / 二次元電気泳動 / 坐骨神経 / mRNA / RACE / ノーザンブロットハイブリダイゼーション / cDNAライブラリー / プラークハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
We tried to characterize a 35-kd antigen recognized by the serum IgG of a patient with malignant lymphoma and peripheral neuropathy. On western blotting, the serum IgG reacted with a 35-kd antigen in human, bovine and mouse peripheral nerves (PN) but not with other neural and non-neural tissues. Immunohistochemical analysis showed immunoreactivity for the IgG in the compact myelin of PN. We constructed a human sciatic nerve cDNA library and screened it using the patient's IgG. We identified three independent clones. A homology search of the inserts of these clones revealed that the inserts were homologous to P0 cDNA. However, all the inserts corresponded to the 3'-untranslational region of P0 cDNA. Then, to analyze the 35-kd antigen biochmically, myelin fractions of human and bovine sciatic nerve were prepared. Using SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophresis, the 35-kd antigen was purified from the crude myelin fraction. When the immunoreactivities of the 35-kd antigen for the patient's IgG and monoclonal anti-P0 antibody were compared with those of protein P0 for these antibodies, the 35-kd antigen reacted with both the antibodies, but P0 reacted with only monoclonal anti-P0 antibody. These results indicate the possibility of the 35-kd antigen being an isoform of P0. However, the presence of these autoantibodies against the 35-kd antigen seems to be of little pathological significance, because circulating autoantibodies against the antigen were also found in the sera of patients with malignant lymphoma without associated peripheral neuropathy.