Establishment of the detection system for anti-neural antibodies in the patients with nervous disease and studies on the antigens recognized by anti-neural antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Takashi  Niigata University Medical Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50184734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Ryouichi  Niigata University Medical Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00262444)
HOZUMI Isao  Niigata University Medical Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20242430)
TANAKA Keiko  Niigata University Medical Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30217020)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsanti-neural antibody / malignancy / paraneoplastic neurological syndrome / RNA recognition motif / neuronal cell death / anti-sense oligonucleotide / 腫瘍マーカー / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
We established the detection system for anti-neural antibodies, using immunoblot, immunohistochemical approach and ELISA.Over 300 samples were examined in 1997-98. Thirty percent of those contained auto-antibodies, one-third of it reacted with neural antigens.
We could not find any characteristic band or pattern of immunostaining in some specific neurological disease except some known auto-antibodies such as anti-Hu, anti-Yo and anti MAG antibodies.
We studied clinical analysis and characterization of anti-nuclear antibodies in 21 patients of paraneoplastic neurological syndrome with anti-Hu antibodies. Clinical features were variable regarding anti-Hu positive PNS, such as sensory neuropathy. Small cell lung cancer was often associated with anti-Hu positive PNS.Detection of anti-Hu antibodies suggest some specific kinds of occult malignancy and are helpful when searching for malignancy. These patients often have nuclear antibodies in addition to anti-Hu antibodies. As recognized antigens by anti-Hu antibodies contain RNA recognition motif, we examined effects of anti-Hu antibodies using culture system of PC12 cell. Anti-Hu antibodies were added in culture medium or injected into the cell by micro injector, Significant cell injury were not observed. We found the inhibition effect of HuD anti-oligonucleotide but not anti-Hu antibodies on presentation of HuD protein and differentiation of PC12 to neuronal cell adding of NGF.HuD protein may relate to differentiation.