Function of astrocytes on cholesterol metabolism of central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Jinchi  Nagoya City University, Biochemistry, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60167260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shingi  Nagoya City University, Biochemistry, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10142192)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsastrocyte / apolipoprotein E / apo AI / cholesterol / HDL / ホスファチジルコリン / LDL
Research Abstract
Central nervous system (CNS) is under the environment to be difficult to deliver and accept cholesterol through the interaction with lipoproteins in blood. In order to understand the function of astrocytes to regulate cholesterol metabolism of CNS, the mechanism of cholesterol efflux and influx of astrocytes were investigated. Rat astrocytes secreted apoE and generate extracellularly cholesterol-rich HDL with cholesrol and phospholipid, and produced separately cholesterol-poor HDL dependent on exogeouns apoAl. Two kinds of HDL produced by astrocytes were considered to relate to cholesterol transport between cells in brain. It was suggested that HDLs were produced by endogenous apoE and exogenous apoAl through different mechanism, respectively, The extracellular apoE secreted by rat astrocytes was recovered from HDL fraction by sucrose-density ultracentrifugation, although it was done partly from high density protein fraction. Cyclosporin A, a inhibitor of calcineulin, suppressed apoAl-induced cholesterol efflux but not endogenous apoE-dependent one. These findings suggest that apoE is secreted as cholesterol-bound type but not as cholesterol-free type by astrocytes.