CYTOPATHOLOGICAL STUDIES OF THE LOWER MOTOR NEURONS IN AMYOTOROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Imaharu  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, NEUROLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40092423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Shinsuke  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, NEUROPATHOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・脳研・病理, 助教授 (60194817)
OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF NEUROLOGICAL SCIENCE, NEUROPATHOLOGY, DIRECTOR, 神経病理, 副参事 (00134958)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslower motor neuron / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / bunina bodies / EM / skein-like inclusions / autolysosomes / hyaline inclusions / 糸束様封入体 / 筋萎縮性側策硬化症 / 運動ニューロン / 家族性ALS / advancedglycation endproducts(ADE) / 電顕観察 / アストログリア
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a disease that selectively and progressively involves upper and lower motor neurons. In spite of proposed several hypotheses about the motoneuron death in this condition, the real pathomechanism is still unknown. In such situation, cytopathological investigation of the motoneurons in autopsied cases of ALS is prerequisite and promising to catch a clue to the cause of this tragic condition. Inclusion bodies that occur in the lower motor neurons are an important cytopathology in this condition. Bunina bodies are small cosinophilic cytoplasmic inclusions that are considered to be spccific of ALS. Hvaline inclusions and skein-like inclusions are both ubiquitinated, indicating that the neurons containing them have the ubiquitin proteolytic system somehow disturbed. In this study, we investigated those inclusions mainly with an EM.. Some of Bunina bodies have many tube-like cisterns among which electron-dense amorphous substance was deposited, exhibitin … More g some similarity to the Golgi apparatus. There were also Bunina bodies that appeared intimately associated with hyaline inclusions, thus raising the possibility that Bunina bodies have heterogeneous origins. Skein-like inclusions, which were bundles of abnormal large filaments, were frequently surrounded to various degrees by a cistern or cisterns, which were considered to be flat primary lysosomes. Hyaline inclusions were a mixture of neurofilaments, abnormal large filaments, and electron dense small granules. Within and near the inclusions, the abnormal filaments often made bundles, exhibiting profiles indistinguishable from those of skein-like inclusions. The hyaline inclusions were often surrounded by autolysosomes too. Montages of neurons containing such hyaline inclusions revealed that the autolysosomes were practically confined to the proximity of the inclusions. These findings indicates that there is some relationship between the two kinds of ubiquitinated inclusions, in spite of an obvious difference of their light microscopical features, and that the two inclusions are both treated, after being ubiquitinated, by lysosomal systems. Less