Apoptosis in neuronal cell death of neurodegenerative disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideo  Juntendo Univ.Dept.of Neurol Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30150634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Yukihiro  Juntendo Univ.Dept.of Neurol Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70162881)
MIZUNO Yoshikuni  Juntendo Univ.Dept.of Neurol Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30049043)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsParkinson disease / Neuronal cell death / Apoptosis / Bcl-2 / Bcl-xL / Bcl-xL / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
The cause and mechanism of neuronal cell death in the substantia nigra of patients with Parkinson disease (PD) is unknown and there is controversy whether apoptosis play a role in the neuronal death in PD.We investigated apoptotic-like body in the substantia nigra of PD, and progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) using In situ end labeling method on the substantia nigra of the postmortem brain. Apoptotic-like bodies were seen in the brains of the control , PD and PSP.There were no correlation between the number of apoptotic-like bodies and age at death or the postmortem time. The mean number of apoptotic-like bodies were not significantly different between control, PD and PSP.In addition, the inimunohistochemistry against ss-DNA, which are thought as early marker of the apoptosis, showed no significant difference between PD and control in the number of ss-DNA positive neurons.
However, the immunohistochemistry for the Bcl-2 family showed the proportion of Bcl-xL-positive neurons was significantly lower in PD than control, although the proportions of Bcl-2 and Bax-positive neurons were not different between PD and control. Reduced expression of Bcl-xL may play a role in the vulnerability of the neurons in the substantia nigra of PD.