The study concerning the formation of peroxynitrite in focal ischemia-reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Shunya  Tokai University, Department of Neurology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70197234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Hiroe  Tokai University, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20110885)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaminoguanidine / cerebral ischemia / inducible nitric oxide synthase / nitric oxide / 3-nitro-L-tyrosine / peroxynitrite / 7-nitro indazole / neuronal cell death / 脳虚血 / ONOO^- / Nitrotyrosine / NO / CNOO^-
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the dynamics of nitrotyrosine (NO_2-Tyr> formation and decay during the rise of N0_2-Tyr in rat brain subjected to 2-hour focal ischemia-reperfusion, and to evaluate the role of INOS and nNOS in the rise. We first determined the half life of N0_2-Tyr in rat brain at 24 hours after the start of reperfusion by blocking NO_2-Tyr formation with N0-monomethyl-L-arginine and following the decay of N0_2-Tyr by means of a hydrolysis/HPLC procedure. The values obtained were 2.16 and. 2.25 horn-s in pen-infarct and core-of-infarct regions, respectively. Using the same hydrolysis/HPLC procedure, we measured N0_2-Tyr levels from 2-hour occlusion up to 72 hours after the start of reperfusion, in the presence and absence of aminoguanidine (intraperitoneally 100 mg/kg twice a day). In the absence of aminoguamdine, N0_2-Tyr levels in the peri-infarct and core-of-infarct regions reached 0.95*0.34% and 0.52*0 34% respectively, at 1 hour after the start of reperfusion. The elevated levels persisted until 48 hours, then declined. The pen-infarct region showed the highest N0_2-Tyr level, followed by the core of infarct, then the caudoputamen. Aminoguanidine significantly reduced N0_2-Tyr formation (up to 90% inhibition) during 24-48 hours. Further, using the same hydrolysisfHPLC procedure, we measured N0_2-Tyr levels in 19 male CS7BIack/6J mice with 2-hour occlusion following 0.5-hour reperfusion, in the presence and absence of 7-nitro indazole (100 mg/kg, given intrapenitoneally 15 minutes before occlusion). 7-intro indazole significantly reduced N02-Tyr formation (0.10A 0.07%), compared to that in vehicle-treated. group (0.18A 0.05%). We therefore conclude that nNOS and iNOS are predominantly responsible for N0_2-Tyr formation in the early phase and the late phase of reperfusion, respectively. These results have important implications for the therapeutic time window and choice of NOS inhibitors in patients with cerebral infarction.