NOS inhibitor vhanges * evolution of signal intensity of cerebral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yoshio  Tokai University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30151426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAIDA Munetaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20208408)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNO / rat / Cerebral Infarction / MRI / NMMA / NMMA / 脳虚血 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) serves as a mediator of glutamate neurotoxlclty in the brain and NO synthase (NOS) inhibitors retard the development of brain acidosis during permanent focal cerebral ischemia. These findings suggest that NOS inhibitors might ameliorate ischemic brain injury. On the other hand, NOS inhibitors are thought to - reduce CBF, probably due to dose-dependent vasoconstrictive action, and thus may enhance the : ischemic injury. So, in this study, to clarify whether NO is either neurotoxic or neuroprotective, we examined the change of MRI signal intensity (SI) of the focal ischemlc region in rats given various doses of an NOS Inhibitor, N G-monoethyl-L-arginine (NMMA).
Sprague-Dawley : 58 rats (anesthesia : halothauc) right middle cerebral artery (MCA) permanent occlusion transvascular approach : nylon 2/0 suture.
1. An increase of signal intensity of the T2 weighted image Indicates brain Infarction and/or edema due to lschemia.
2. The effect of NMMA on brain ischemia at 6 hours after MCA occlusion is non protective for the lscheniic side, but protective for the non-sichemic cortex (significant decrease of signal intensity).
3. The effect of NMMA on brain lschemla at 24 hours after MCA occlusion is protective for the ischemic cortex.