Project/Area Number |
09670677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Mitsuo Kinki University School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, Professor., 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (20028492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三井 良之 近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40268389)
木原 幹洋 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00153172)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Ischemic neuropathy / Nerve blood flow / FK506 / Immunosuppressant / Microspheres / Neuro-protect / aging / vaso-reactivity / 末梢神経血流 / マイクロスフェアー / 血管反応性、 / 末梢神経虚血 / 末梢神経障害 / 再環流障害 / 神経保護作用 / 虚血 / シロスタゾール / プロスタグランデ / プロスタグランディンI2 / 活性酸素 / 部分虚血モデル / マクロスフェア- / 水素クリアランス法 / 虚血性ニューロパチー |
Research Abstract |
In 1999, we studied the influence of the vaso-constricting agents(noradrenaline, endothelin-1 and angiotensin II)in Sprague-Dawley rats aged 2, 6 and 24 months by evaluating epineuria arteriolar vasoreactivity in response to superfused test agents. Nerve blood flow(NBF)was decreased and vascular resistance(VR)was increased compared with 2- and 6-month-old rats. All of the constricting agents reduced significantly with age. These results suggest that during aging, there is decline of vasoconstrictive response to noradrenaline, endothelin-1 and angiotensin II in peripheral nerve and that these changes may be due to altered function of receptors. In resucue of ischemic neuropathy, we have to consider of aging factor also.