MECHANISMS OF THE INCIDENCE OF STROKEIN STROKE-PRONE SPONTANEOUSLY HYPERTENSIVE RATS (SHRSP).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yasuto  FACULTY OF NUTRITION,KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 栄養学部, 助教授 (50136090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Junichiro  FACULTY OF NUTRITION,KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 栄養学部, 教授 (60068252)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSTROKE / SHRSP / Izm / NITRIC OXIDE (NO) / PIAL VESSELS / L-ARGININE / EXERCISE / THROMBOTIC TENDENCY / IMIDAPRIL / 脳軟膜 / ACE-阻害剤 / 運動 / WKY / SHR / 壁ずり速度
Research Abstract
Hemodynamic changes and thrombotic tendency were assessed in the cerebral microcirculation of WKY, SHR and SHRSP.Thrombotic tendency was higher in SHR and SHRSP.Red cell velocities in SHR and SHRSP were significantly lower than those in WKY.The diameters of pial arterioles were smaller at the age of 32 weeks. The plasma concentration of N0_2/N0_3 was significantly reduced in SHRSP.These changes could contribute to the enhanced tendency for cerebrovascular stroke in SHRSP.
The preventive effects of exercise and L-arginine intake on hypertension and thrombosis in SHRSP were studied. The treatments inhibited incidence of stroke. L-Arginine intake and exercise influenced on blood pressure and hemostasisrelated parameters. Thrombotic tendency was lower in exercise and L-arginine groups than the control. Plasma concentrations of N0_2/N0_3 were significantly high in the L-arginine group. Cerebral arterioles in control rats were smaller in diameter. The results provide clear evidence for the beneficial effects of L argjnine and voluntary exercise in mechanisms related to hypertension, thrombosis and stroke.
Imidapril, an ACE inhibitors, has been reported to prolong survival in SHRSP.The animals were given imidapril orally to clarify role of the ACE inhibitor in mechanisms of cerebral thrombosis and stroke. Imidapril administered prevented the increase in blood pressure. It inhibited cerebral thrombosis and increased the plasma concentration of N0_2/N0_3. Intravenous injection of imidaprilat, an active metabolite of imidapril, also decreased blood pressure but increased the plasma levels of N0_2/N0_3. Inildaprilat enlarged arteriolar diameters and caused an increase in red cell velocity and mean blood flow in pial arterioles.
These results strongly suggest that L-arginine, exercise and imidapril protected cerebral vessels in SHRSP by elevating the release of NO, thereby improving the cerebral circulation and reducing the tendency to thrombosis and stroke.