PCR analysis herpes simplex virus brainstem and myelitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroshi  Kurume University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90122621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EIZURU Yoshito  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00041351)
KAJI Masahide  Kurume University, 医学部, 助手 (70258408)
AYABE Mitsuhiro  Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (40232003)
HONDO Ryou  Japan Veterinary University, 公衆衛生学, 教授 (20114639)
中嶋 秀人  大阪医科大学, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsencephalitis / brainstem / myelitis / herpes simlex virus / PCR / EIA / 急性脳炎 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス,1,2型
Research Abstract
We analyzed data from 39 patients with herpes simplex virus (HSV) infections of central nervous system (CNS) found in a 1993-1995 survey in Kyushu and Okinawa, Japan. Additionally nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis and enzyme immunosorbent assay (EIA) were conducted. Temporal lobe-limbic encephalitis was disseminated encephalomyelitis (ADEM) (3), meningitis (2), diffuse encephalitis (2), brainstem type (1) and other (5). There were also recurrent type (2 patients) and prolonged cases (11) hospitalized over 6 months in our study.
Since the induction of PCR , this study clarified that HSV CNS infections consisted of wider forms such as HSV related ADEM, brainstem encephalitis, myelitis and meningitis. PCR EIA analysis of HSV 1 and 2 differentiation included a few patients with HSV 2 infections. Also, 2 patients with non-herpetic acute limbic encephalitis were found. These data are compared with our previous study performed same regions in 1990-1992.