| Project/Area Number |
09670680
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Yoshio Fukuoka Univ., Sch. of Medicine. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90291822)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Tetsuya Kurume Univ., Sch. of Medicine. Assist. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00197972)
YAMADA Tatsuo Fukuoka Univ., Sch. of Medicine. Assist. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60159217)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Endoplasmic reticulum / Neuron / Neuroendocrine specific protein / Reticulon / cDNA cloning / FISH / Mx-1 / マウス / 核 / 軸原 / シナクロス / 軸策 / シナプシス |
| Research Abstract |
We cloned a cDNA encoding mouse neuroendocrine specific protein/reticulon (RTN) 3 by screening mice brain cDNA library. The cDNA of mRTN3/mMxR1 was 1745nts and contains 711nts or open reading frame (ORF). It has 832nls of long 3' noncoding region (NCR), and poly A signal (AATAAA) is located at l694. The sequence analysis indicated that mRTN3/mMxR1 has strong homology with human RTN in its C-terminus. Northern blot analysis indicated that mRTN3/mMxR1 was expressed in brain. Its expression was not controlled embryonic-developmentally. We expressed the ORF as a fusion protein with green fluorescent protein in COS 7 or HeLa cells. The expressed fusion protein was localized in the endoplasmic reticulum. When the unique N-terminal sequence was removed, the truncated fusion protein remained in the ER though the intensity of the protein was reduced. We are now trying to determine the topology of mRTN3/mMxR1 to the ER membrane. We are also trying to make a specific antibodies by immunizing rabbits with synthetic peptides.