Genetic study of familial vascular leukoencephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keikichi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Institute of Neuroscience, Department of Demyelinating Disease and Aging, Division chief, 神経研究所, 室長 (40117148)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVascular leukoencephalopathy / Familial senile dementia / Notch3 gene / CADASIL / Signal transduction / Malti-infarct / Degeneration of brain artery / 老年期痴呆症 / 家族性痴呆症 / Notch3受容体 / Notchシグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
The Notch3 gene, located on chromosome l9p13.1, have been recently identified as a causative gene for Cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CADASIL). To investigate the genetic contribution of Notch mutations to familial vascular leukoencephalopathy, we screened 13 patients from 11 unrelated families with CADASIL-like symptoms and positive family history and identified three different missense mutations in five patients from 4 families. Two of which (Arg9Ocys and Argl33Cys) were the same as previously reported in Caucasian patients, the other (Cysl74Phe) was a novel mutation caused a loss of a cysteine in extracellular epidermal growth factor (EGF)-like repeats of Notch3. These data indicate that Notch3 gene is responsible for CADASIL patients in different ethnic groups, and its mutation frequency is approximately 35 % in familial leukoencephalopathy. However, there were also families in which no mutations in Notch3 were found, which indicates locus and /or allelic heterogeneity.