Research on Therapy of Ceruloplasmin Deficiency using Adenovirus Vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shinichi  Department of Molecular Genetics, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Section Chief, 神経研究所・遺伝子工学研究部, 室長 (90171644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kanji  Department of Molecular Genetics, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, 神経センター・神経研究所・遺伝子工学研究部, 流動研究員
MIYAGOE Yuko  Department of Molecular Genetics, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, 神経センター・神経研究所・遺伝子工学研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsceruloplasmin deficiency / ceruloplasmin / neuronal cell death / reactive oxygen / gene therapy / adenovirus vector / knock out mice / iron deposition / 活性化酵素 / 原発性セルロプラスミン欠損症 / アデノウイルスベク-
Research Abstract
Hereditary ceruloplasmin deficiency is an autosomal recessive disorder characterized by middle age onset of involuntary movement, cerebellar ataxia, dementia, and diabetes mellitus. Marked iron deposition is observed in liver, pancreas, and basal ganglia with neuronal cell death. We detected a point mutation in the ceruloplasmin gene on a family with hereditary ceruloplasmin deficiency. In this family, the mutaion causes an abnormal splicing in the ceruloplasmin mRNA, resulting in emergence of premature stop codon and truncation of the C-terminus of ceruloplasmin. It is possible that tissue iron deposition and neuronal cell death are involved in lack of ferroxidase activity of ceruloplasmin and its function as a free ragical scavenger. For the development of gene therapy of the disease, we have generated a recombinant adenovirus vector expressing ceruloplasmin cDNA.We have cloned the full-length ceruloplasmin cDNA (3.7 kb) by means of RT-PCR.Using COS-TPC method, we generated an adenovirus vector, incorporating the cDNA under the control of the CAG promoter. The ceruloplasmin expression was confirmed by the adenovirus vector infection into cultured fibroblasts (1OT1/2), COS cells, and myoblasts (C2), followed by Western-blot analysis and immunocytochemistry. On the other hand, we developed ceruloplasmin-deficient mice. We will perform in vivo gene transfer into the liver of ceruloplasmin-deficient mice and in vitro gene transfer into primary culture of astrocytes.