Abnormal intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 handling in heart failure ; effects of ACE inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Fumishi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Inst., 医学部, 助手 (40271655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yuichi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Asso. Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (50156361)
KOHYA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ. Medical Hospital, Lec., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70205350)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscongestive heart failure / myocardial infarction / intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 handling / CaィイD12+ィエD1 sensitivity / ACE inhibitor / 細胞内Ca^<2+>ハンドリング
Research Abstract
We used the left coronary artery-ligated rat model of congestive heart failure. Left ventricular myocardial infarction (MI) was produced by ligation of the left coronary artery in Wistar-Kyoto rats at 10-12 weeks of age. Age-matched control rats underwent operation without coronary artery ligation (sham-operated control rats). ACE inhibitor therapy was begun 1 week after operation and was continued until week 6 after operation, when animal killed. To study the cellular mechanisms of the effects of ACE inhibition on the modification of the transition to failure in rat MI, we measured simultaneous intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 transients and myocyte shortening in isolated left ventricular myocytes from ACE-inhibitor treated MI rats, untreated MI rats, and sham-operated control rats. Collagenase-dissociated myocytes were loaded with indo 1-AM. In myocytes from untreated MI rats, the time to peak tension and the time to peak light were longer than those in the control. However, peak tension development and peak light, normalized for cell capacitance, were not different in the control and untreated MI. ACE inhibitor treatment improved the time course of both intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 transients and myocyte shortening. Maximal CaィイD12+ィエD1-activated force and CaィイD12+ィエD1 sensitivity of contractile protein were not different among the three groups. The present results indicate that ACE inhibitor-treatment improves the time course of intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 transients and myocyte shortenig in MI rats. This may contribute to the favorable effects whereby ACE inhibition modifies the transition from compensatory hypertrophy to failure.