Relation between Fluctuation of Activation Sequence and Arrhythmogenecity in Sodium Channel Blocker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKABE Masanori  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10241697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Yukio  Yamagata School of Medicine, Health Science, 助教授 (10250945)
YAMAKI Michiyasu  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40191217)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprincipal component analysis / ventricular fibrillation / antiarrhythmic drug / flecainide / ST alternans / リエントリ- / 虚血再灌流
Research Abstract
To examine correlation between fluctuation of activation sequence and arrhythmogenecity, we investigated temporal changes in activation sequence by measuring activation times (-dV/dt in QRS) from the entire heart in 18 dogs. A heart was constantly paced by atrial stimulation. Character of fluctuated activation sequence was established by a principal component analysis, in which the first principal component was defined as a stable component of the sequence, the second or third as a fluctuated component. Steady state contained 2.2 * 0.6% (percent to total principal component, mean *** SD) of fluctuated components, which appeared in a beat-by-beat manner (activation-sequence alternans). Activation-sequence alternans was observed only during flecainide administration, but not during lidocaine or disopyramide. Fluctuated componcnts at a high-dose of flecainide was 3.3 *** 0.8% (p < 0.05 vs. control). Ventricular fibrillation ensued in all dogs after the increase in activation-sequence alternans. In conclusion, flecainide evoked local activation-sequence alternans. This phenomenon was correlated with the occurrence of ventricular fibrillation.