| Project/Area Number |
09670691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Iwao University of Tsukuba Institute of Clinical Medicine, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30111389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAUCHI Takashi University of Tsukuba Institute of Clinical Medicine, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60222329)
石川 智久 筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (10201914)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | heart failure / cardiac hypertrophy / arrhythmia / mechanical contraction / excitation / feedback / ion channel / フィードバック / 自立神経 |
| Research Abstract |
The mechanical stress has been reported to affect the process of electrical excitation in the heart. This phenomenon is called to be "contraction-excitation feedback". Although it has been considered that the stretch activated ion channel is involved in its mechanisms, the precise mechanism is unclear. We measured QT-interval as an indicator of electrical excitation in various conditions such as pressure-overload to the left ventricic, volume-overload to the left ventricle, valsalva stimulation, dysopyramide application. Furthermore, we also studied myocardial endothelin-1 and contraction- excitation feedback. Cardiac myocytes as well as vascular endothelium produce endothelin (ET)-1. In the heart, ET-1 induces myocardial hypertrophy and causes cellular injury of cardiac myocytes. In this study, we investigated roles of ET-1 in heart diseases such as chronic heart failure (CHF) and cardiac hypertrophy. We used coronary artery-ligated rat model as a CHF model animal (CHF rats). It was rev
… More
ealed that production of ET-1 (both peptide and mRNA levels) is increased in the ailing heart of the CHF rats. We also obtained the data that the upregulated myocardial ET-1 system may play an aggravating role in the progression of CHF, because long-term (12 weeks) treatment with the ET receptor antagonist BQ-123 greatly improved survival rate of CHF rats. Twelve weeks after BQ-123 application, survival rate of the GHF rats treated with BQ-123 (CHF-BQ rats) was markedly higher than that of the CHF rats treated with saline alone (CHF-saline rats) (85% vs 43%, P< 0.01). Hemodynamic parameters of surviving rats were ameliorated by chronic BQ-123 treatment. BQ-123 treatment effectively prevented unfavorable ventricular remodeling of the CHF rats. In the hypertrophied left ventricle of the aorta-banded rats, the expression of ET-1 mRNA was significantly increased. Treatment with BQ-123 for 7 days significantly reduced cardiac hypertrophy of the aorta- banded rats. In these rats treated with BQ-123, the expression of mRNA of myocardial ion channels was altered. These findings suggest that contraction-excitation feedback mechanism is involved in arrhythmias in heart failure and cardiac hypertrophy. Less