Analyses of transcriptional regulation and signal transduction of sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca^<2+>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masashi  Gunma University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60270857)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSERCA2 / doxorubicin / heart failure / reactive oxygen / Egr-1 / MAPK / gene transcription / カルシウム / 心筋小胞体 / 遺伝子発現 / 過酸化水素 / セラミド / 転写
Research Abstract
Impaired Ca2+ handling in sarcoplasmic reticulum is a central mechanism that accounts for the cardiac dysfunction seen in doxorubicin induced-cardiomyopathy. We have recently demonstrated that mRNA expression for sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-ATPase (SERCA2), the major Ca2+ transport protein in sarcoplasmic reticulum, is markedly decreased in doxorubicin induced-failing hearts.
The purpose of this study was to clarify the molecular mechanisms by which doxorubicin down-regulates SBRCA2 gene. N-acetylcysteine ; an anti-oxidant, protected SERCA2 mRNA levels from a decrease induced by doxorubicin in cultured rat cardiac myocytes, and the concentration of hydrogen peroxide was 3-fold higher than basal level, suggesting that hydrogen peroxidels an intracellular mediator of doxorubicin. Luciferase reporter assay revealed that 5' flanking sequence from -284 to -72 bp of SERCA2 gene has a doxorubicin responsible element. Of the transcription factors that have putative binding motifs in the 5' flanking -284 to -72 bp region of SERCA2 gene, the expression of Egr-1 mRNA was markedly increased after doxorubicin administration. Over-expression of Egr-1 significantly diminished the transcription of SERCA2 gene. Additionally, antisense oligonucleotides against Egr-1 rescued the doxorubicin induced-decrease of SERCA2 mRNA expression. These results suggest that Egr-1 is a transcriptional inhibitor of SERCA2 gene under doxorubicin administration. Finally, we clarified kinases which controls Egr-1 and, thus SERCA2 genes. Three MAP kinases ; p44/42 MAP kinase, p38 MAP kinase and SAPK/JNK were all activated by doxorubicin. PD98059, a specific blocker of p44/42 MAP kinase kinase, had a preventive effect on the doxorubicin induced-increase of Egr- 1 gene and the decrease of SERCA2 gene.
Our studies indicate that reactive oxygen intermediates, transcription factor Egr-1 and p44/42 MAP kinase have a pivotal role for the transcriptional regulation of SERCA2 gene in doxorubicin signaling pathway.