| Project/Area Number |
09670693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Masao Gunma University School of Medicine, Second Internal Medicine, Assistant Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00251108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Ryozo Gunma University School of Medicine, Second Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60207975)
HASEGAWA Akira Gunma University School of Medicine, Second Internal Medicine, Assistant Profess, 医学部, 講師 (80156306)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Diabeties Mellitus / Glycosylored Hemoglobin / Exercise Capacity / Hemoglobin Oxygen Dissocration / Skeletal Muscle / Near-infrared spectroscopy / 運動耐容能 / 高酸素親和性 / 運動耐溶能 / 近赤外線モニタ / 乳酸アシドーシス |
| Research Abstract |
1.Impaired red cell oxygen transport during exercise in diabetics We demonstrated glycosylated hemoglobin, known to have an increased affinity for oxygen, was inversely related to exercise capacity. The increase in P50(oxygen tension at which blood is 50% saturated with oxygen), promoting oxyhemoglobin dissociation, was reduced in patients compared with that in healthy subjects during exercise, which should contribute to exercise intolerance in diabetics. 2.Facilitating oxyhemoglobin dissociation by exercise lactic acidosis does not occur in elevated glycosylated hemoglobin. Lactate increase during exercise is known to facilitate oxyhemoglobin dissociation. At matched submaximal work rates, lactate increase was greater in diabetic patients than in healthy subjects. The slope of the increase in P50 relative to lactate increase for diabetics was significantly reduced compared that for healthy groups. Facilitating oxyhemoglobin dissociation by lactate increase during exercise does not occur in elevated glycosylated hemoglobin, which could reduce exercise capacity in diabetics. 3.Skeletal muscle deoxygenation during exercise in diabetics demonstrated with near-infrared spectroscopy Changes in tissue oxygenation of vastus lateralis muscle were measured by near-infrared spectroscopy in diabetics and healthy subjects. Oxygen availability and tissue oxygenation were significantly less in the patients than in the normal subjects. The elevated level of glycosylated hemoglobin could cause skeletal muscle deoxygenation during exercise.