Development of immunoscintigraphy using radiolabeled murine anti-smooth muscle myosin monoclonal antibody for diagnostic imaging of acute bowel infarction-application of immunoscintigraphy for smooth muscle affecting disease-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tsutomu  Gunma University School, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30232656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Ryozo  Gunma University School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60207975)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSmooth muscle / Immunoscintigraphy / Anti-myosin antibody / Bowel infarction / 腸梗塞 / 抗平滑筋ミオシン抗体
Research Abstract
Aortic dissection and acute bowel infarction are fatal diseases characterized by the extensive damage of smooth muscle cells. Prompt and accurate diagnosis-regarding the sit and extent of the lesion is necessary for the management of these catastrophes. The purpose of this research was to examine the feasibility of radioimmunoscintigraphy using ^<99m> Tc-anti-smooth muscle myosin antibody (SM-MAb) as a noninvasive diagnostic tool for aortic dissection and acute bowel infarction. The accumulation of ^<99m>Tc-anti-SM-MAb was studied and scintigraphic imaging with ^<99m>Tc-anti-SM-MAb was performed in the rats with experimental aortic dissection or acute bowel infarction. Rats with aortic dissection were further investigated 1 or 2 weeks after dissecting injury. The radioactivity of ^<99m>Tc-anti-SM-MAb in the dissected aorta or infarcted intestine showed significant increase compared to either normal portion or blood at 6-h post-injection of the radiotracer (the ratio of percent injected dose per gram (%ID/g) for the lesion vs. the normal portion ; 4.35 * 1.47 (aorta), 3.60*1.98 (intestine)). The scintigraphic imaging with ^<99m>Tc-anti-SM-MAb allowed distinct visualization of the dissected aorta or infarcted intestine with specific accumulation of antibody at 6-h post-injection of the radiotracer. Moreover, selective accumulation of the tracer to the dissected aorta was still observed allowing clear visualization of the dissected lesion by ^<99m>Tc-anti-SM-MAb immunoscintigraphy even at 1-week after aortic injury. These results were reported at 13^<th> World Congress of Angiology and 45^<th> Annual Meeting of Japanese. College of Cardiology, and published in Journal of Cardiology (Vol.31, 1998).