CLINICAL EFFECTS OF BLOOD PRESSURE BIOFEEDBACK ON ESSENTIAL HYPERTENSION
Project/Area Number |
09670697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | BRANCH HOSPITAL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Shinobu BRANCH HOSPITAL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院分院, 助教授 (00198623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Mutsuhiro FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助手 (80282614)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | HYPERTENSION / BLOOD PRESSURE / BIOFEEDBACK / STRESS / WHITE COAT HYPERTENSION / MENTAL STRESS TEST / 非薬物療法 / ストレステスト / 心拍変動 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to discuss the clinical effects of blood pressure biofeedback (BF) on essential hypertension, and to investigate the modification of cardiovascular responses induced by the mental stress test. The subjects of this study were thirty outpatients with essential hypertension (10 men and 20 women), which were randomly assigned to group A or B.Subjects of group A underwent four BE treatment sessions. Those of group B monitored their blood pressure by oneself during the control period, and later underwent the same BE treatment as group A.There were significant blood pressure reduction by 17*18/8*7 mmHg (p<.01) during the treatment period in group A.in group B, there were no significant changes during the control period but significant blood pressure reduction by 20*15/9*7 mmHg (p<.05) during the treatment period. And, the enhanced cardiovascular responses induced by the mental stress test (the mental arithmetic task) were significantly suppressed by the BE treatment in both group A and B. Another study aimed to evaluate the reactivity to psychological stress in patients with essential hypertension. We investigated the hemodynamic and endocrinological changes during the mental arithmetic task (MAT) and the mirror drawing test (MDT) in 10 hypertensive outpatients. There were significant blood pressure elevations by 37.8*11.1/17.5*3.1 mmHg (p<.01) during MAT, and by 41.0*9.4/21.2*3.9 mmHg (p<.01) during MDT, respectively. The plasma levels of Norepinephrine and Epinephrine also increased significantly (p<.01) during both MAT and MDT.Although Norepinephrine had similar response to both MAT and MDT, Epinephrine had more response to MAT than to MDT.By the results of this study, it was indicated that the sympathoadrenomedullary system might be more activated by MAT than MDT.