Prostaglandin D_2 inhibits expression of inducible nitric oxide mRNA and its therapeutic implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoshio  Institution, Dept, Title Univ. of Tokyo. Health Service Center, Lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (40184965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Atsuo  Institution, Dept, Title Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Med. , Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00150277)
NAGOSHI Hiroshi  Institution, Dept, Title Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Med. , Staff, 医学部, 医員
SHIN Woo soo  Institution, Dept, Title Univ. of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Staff, 保健管理センター, 助手 (10211971)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprostaglandin D2 / cytokine / nitric oxide / nitric oxide synthase / intracellular receptor / interleukin / endotoxin shock / atherosclerosis / エフドトキシンショック / プロスタグランジンD2
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of prostaglandin D_2 (PGD_2) on nitric oxide formation by inducible NO synthase (iNOS) (Circulation Research 1998). Cytokine stimulated NO generation through iNOS induction in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) in culture. PGD_2 significantly lessened this increase following cytokine stimulation. This reduction was accompanied by a decrease in iNOS mRNA, suggesting that PGD_2 inhibits transcription of iNOSmRNA and reduces biosynthesis of iNOS enzyme. The inhibitory effects were much greater in PGJ_2, a metabolite of PGD_2.
In addition. transfection of PGD synthase (PGDS) genes into VSMC increased PGD_2 biosynthesis and decreased iNOSmRNA and NO generation (submitted to Circulation Research). This indicates that the inhibitory effects of PGD_2 generation on NO formation are due to intracrine mechanism rather than receptor-mediated events. Delivery of PGDS would lead to treatment of vascular injury caused by excessive generation of NO.
In fact, administration of PGD_2 in advance attenuated the blood pressure reduction and lessened liver dysfunction in lipopolysaccharide-induced endotoxin shock. Vasorelaxation following acetylcholine was significantly attenuated in the rats given PGD_2 submitted to Life Science). This suggests that PGD_2 protects the cardiovascular system from events caused by excessive NO production.