Experimental Studies on Puncture Under Direct Vision of the Interatrial Septum into the Left Atrium and Nd : YAG Laser Photocoagulation of the Left Atrial Wall Using a Balloon-tipped Cardioscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kenzo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30208805)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsendoscope / heart / Nd : YAG laser / catheter ablation / Nd:YAGレーザー / 冠状静脈洞 / トダロ索 / 卵円窩
Research Abstract
1. Experimantal Studies on Puncture under Direct Vision of the interatriai Septum Using a Balloon-tipped Cardioscope : To reduce the demerits of Brockenbrough method under fluoroscopy, we studied on the new Brockenbrough method under direct vision using a cardioscope. it was difficult to perform this new method using a cardioscope. Although the structures including the fossa ovalis in the septum were visually identified clearly, sticking the fossa ovalis by a needle was not possible because the needle dislodged from the target site just before stick.
2. Experimental Studies on Nd : YAG Laser Photocoagulation of the Left Atrial Wall Using a Cardioscope : Instead of transseptal approach into the left atrium, the endoscope was inserted into the left atrium through a purse-string suture after left-sided thoracotomy. By transballoon-irradiation of Nd : YAG laser to the left atrial wall, the linear photoablation was achieved from the opening of the pulmonary vein to the mitral annulus. Analysis of data is in preparation.
3. Guldance for Catheter Placement into the Coronary Sinus under Direct Vision Using a Cardiscope : We demonstrated that non-fluoroscopic guidance for catheter placement into the coronary sinus ostium was achievable under direct vision using a ballooned-tipped cardioscope. This was published in P.A.C.E.in 1998.
4. Experimental Studies on Nd : YAG Laser Photocoagulation Using a Cardioscope : We studied the effects of transballoon Nd : YAG laser irradition to two different sites in the right atrial septum on the electrophysiologic properties of AV conduction. Irradiation to the midseptum from the CS roof to the tricuspid annulus produced complete AV block, while the posterior septal irradiation between the CS floor and the tricuspid annulus induced block of slow pathway conduction. This article was presented in N.A.S.P.E.in 1998.