Modulation of cardiac potassium channels in pathological conditions and developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kaichiro  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (50194973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBE Fukushi  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (00211871)
YASUI Kenji  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (70283471)
外山 淳治  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (20023658)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthyroid hormone / action potential / potassium channels / gene / cardiac hypertrophy / ion channels / アミオダロン
Research Abstract
In this study. we examined the modulation of cardiac potassium channels in various types of pathological conditions and during developmental changes. Possible role of gene regulation of channels was also examined. Levels of K channel mRNA.levels of channel protein, spatial distribution channel protein and ion currents were observed in cultured cardiac myocytes or hypertrophied hearts. Main findings obtained during this grant were :
1) Thyroid hormone exhibit diffeerent effects on each cardiac channels.
2) The prolongation of action potential duration in monocrotalin-induced right ventricular hypertrophy was caused initially by increase in calcium current and lately by decrease in transient outward current.
3) Effects on cardiac channels were dependent on the types of cardiac hypertrophy. differently modulated depends.
All of above findings have already accepted to publish in journals listed later.
The molecular methods used in this study were all developed in these ten years. These remarkable progresses in methodology may lead to further understanding of channel behavior in diseased hearts.