| Project/Area Number |
09670712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUNAMI Kenichi Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10127037)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy / human myocardium / proton MRS / STEAM method / PRESS method / creatine / プロトン・デカップリング / 核オーバーハウザ-効果 / リンMRS |
| Research Abstract |
Proton (ィイD11ィエD1H) nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy (MRS) was performed on a clinical (1.5-T) magnetic-resonance-imaging system. A receive-only flexible surface coil was placed over the left ventricle with subjects in the supine position. Voxels were localized to 8 ml with stimulated echo acquisition mode (STEAM) or point-resolved spectroscopy (PRESS) at a repetition time of 1.5 s to keep relaxation distortions to a minimum. We collected 8 free induction decays (FID) for water signal without water suppression before acquiring 256 water-suppressed FID's for creatine signal. Total creatine was identified and measured based on its N-methyl resonance at around 3.0 parts per million (ppm) taking water signal as a reference at 4.75 ppm. To measure total myocardial creatine we used the tissue-water signal in the unsuppressed ィイD11ィエD1H MRS spectrum as a concentration reference. Normalization of creatine signal by the water signal from the same voxel eliminates the systematic effects that result from differences in voxel size, location, and heterogeneity in the receiver-coil reception. Creatine resonance appeared at 3.06±0.07 ppm by STEAM method and at 3.18±0.07 ppm by PRESS. Total myocardial creatine content in a scarred interventricular septum was 25.7 μmol/g wet weight by STEAM. These findings suggest that quantitative human myocardial ィイD11ィエD1H MRS is feasible both by STEAM and by PRESS and that the two methods yield similar myocardial creatine content values.