Investigation of Molecular Diversity of ATP-Sensitive K^+ Channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INANOBE Atsushi  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00270851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀尾 嘉幸  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30181530)
山田 充彦  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (10263237)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsion channel / inward rectifier / ATP / K channel opener / sulfonylurea / スルホニルウレア / 心臓 / カリウムチャネル開口剤 / カリウムチャネル開口薬 / 血管平滑筋 / スルフォニルユレア受容体 / 培養細胞 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
ATP-sensitive K^+ (K_<ATP>) channels, which represent a family of K^+ channels inhibited by intracellular ATP, have been found in a variety of tissues including heart, pancreatic beta-cells, skeletal muscle, smooth muscle, and the central nervous system.These K_<ATP> channels are closely related to diverse cellular functions, such as shortening of action potential duration and cellular loss of K^+ ions that occur during metabolic inhibition in heart, insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells, smooth muscle relaxation, regulation of skeletal muscle excitability, and neurotransmitter release.Furthermore, other diverse factors such as NDP, pH, Mg^<2+>, polyamine, PIP_2, G proteins, K^+ channel openers and sulfonylurea also modulate the activity of K_<ATP> channels.K_<ATP> channel is composed of two kinds of membrane proteins Kir6.x and SURx.We characterized K_<ATP> channels reconstituted with various combination of subunits expressed in mammalian cell line with patch clamp techniques.The result runs as follows ; 1) The activity of K_<ATP> channel with Kir6.2 and SUR2A is almost same as that of cardiac K_<ATP> channel.2) Spontaneous openings and unitary conductances of Kir6.1 and Kir6.2 are determined with a part of each N- and C-terminus and extracellular linker domain between the two putative membrane-spanning regions, respectively.3) Splicing isoforms of SUR2A and SUR2B which are divergent at C terminus have different sensitivities to both K^+ channel openers and sulfonylurea.4) Although SUR subunits contain the critical binding sites for K^+ channel openers and intracellular nucleotides, the Kir subunits seem to influence the way in which the entire SUR/Kir functional channel complex reacts to these compounds.