Mechanisms on the reperfusion arrythmias and the protection from reperfusion arrythmias : Redox reguration of the cardiac ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISATOME Ichiro (1998)  Tottori University, The 1st Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60211504)
井川 修 (1997)  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80252857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Masamitsu  Tottori University, The 1st Department of Medicine, Clinical Fellow., 医学部附属病院, 医員
ADACHI Masamitsu  Tottori University, The 1st Department of Medicine, Clinical Fellow., 医学部附属病院, 医員
TANAKA Yasunori  Tottori University, Department of Physiology, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (60294310)
OHTAHARA Akira  Tottori University, The 1st Department of Medicine, Clinical Fellow., 医学部附属病院, 医員
真鍋 一郎  鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
佐々木 紀仁  鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
久留 一郎  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60211504)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsreperfusion injury / Na channel alpha subunit / p-loop region / cysteine 373 / hH1 / hskm1 / ATP感受性Kチャンネル / S-S結合 / システイン
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism on the reperfusion arrythmias, we focused on the role of oxidative stress on the cardiac ion channel. We studied the effects of sulfyhydryl oxidative agents on the expressed Na channel alpha subuit of heart (hH1) or skeletal muscle (hskm1) of the cultured COS7 cells using patch clamp techniques. 1) Effects of sulfhydyl oxidative agents on hskm1 : HgCI2 depressed hH1 in dose-depedent manner, although either thimerosal or DTDP could not affect hskm1. Either pretreatment or post treatment with DTT could protect hskm1 from inhibition by HgCl2.2) Comparison of the sensitivity of hH1 to sulfhydryl oxidative agents with that of hskm1. : The Kd of HgCl2 for inhibition of hH1 was significantly lower than that for inhibition of hskm1. According to the amino sequences of the pore forming region of the Na channel a subuit, the cysteine of the P loop region in the domain 1 was existing in hill not in hskm1.3) The role of the cysteine 373 in the p loop region of the domain 1. : To elucidate the mechansm on the higher sensitivity of hill to HgCl2, we introduced the point mutation substituting tyrosine 373 for cysteien 373 in hill and studied the effect of HgCl2 on mutant hHl. This mutant acquired the resistance against HgCl2. These results suggest that oxidative stress block Na channel via forming the disulfide bond among the cysteine residues and cysteine 373 played the povotal role for the heart specific sensitivity to oxidaitve stress.