Stretch-Activated Channels in Vascular Smooth Muslce Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yusuke  Faculty of Medicine, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30240964)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVascular smooth muscle / Hypertension / SHR / Channel / イオンチャンネル
Research Abstract
The arteria] wall is continuously exposed to mechanical stresses such as shear stress and lumial pressure. It is known that mechanical stress caused various biological responses in the arterial wall, However, the machanisms by which signal transduction from mechanical stimuli to intracellular factors occur are not fully understood. We evaluated the stretch-activated (SA) channels in vascular smooth muscle cells by using patch clamp technique. The SA channels were activated by mechanical stress (stretch of the membrane) and allowed Ca^<2+> and Na^+ into the cell. The ion fluxes per se and the following membrane depolarization would cause the cell excitation. The Gd^<3+>, a known specific blocker of SA channels, inhibited SA channels and L-type Ca^<2+> channel with a similar potency in vascular smooth muscle cells. We thus consider that Gd^<3+> is not a specific blocker of SA channels in vascular smooth muscle cells.
Electricalan d contractile responses of samll arteries to mechanical stress are reportedly enhanced in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), conpared with WKY rats. We comared SA channels in vascular smooth muscle cells from SHR and WKY.We showed that the activation of SA channels were enhanced in SHR cells.