高血圧における末梢交感神経と血管内皮・平滑筋の相互関連に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
HANO Takuzo  Wakayama Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90156381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Akira  Wakayama Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00228678)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsATP / P2x receptor / periferal sympathetic nerve / SHR / norepinephrine / 血管平滑筋 / 交感神経 / カルシウム / プリン受容体 / アデノシン / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to elucidate the contribution of ATP released from nerve ending to increased vascular tone in the pathogenesis of hypertension. Eight-week-old male Wistar rats, 8-week old male spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR/Izm) and Wistar-Kyoto rats ( WKY/Izm) were used. Mesenteric arterial preparation was made by Castelluci's methods. Electrical stimulation was made at 0.5Hz, 5msec duration, supra-maximal voltage by platinum electrode attached the sympathetic nerves around mesenteric artery. Exogenous norepinephrine (0.25 mug) was injected to mesenteric artery to evaluate the pressor response. a, , 8-methylene-ATP (2.5x1O^<-6>M) was used as P2x receptor agonist, and suramin (10^<-5>M) was used as P2 antagonist. 0.5Hz of electrical stimulation has no effects on perfusion pressure. 0.5 Hz of electrical stimulation increased norepmephrine-induced pressor response by 162.3% compared with pre-stimulated condition. Blood pressure and body weight of SHR/Izm and WKY/Izm were 174.2mmHg, 139g, 139.OmmHg, 147g, respectively. Pub-pressor frequency of electrical stimulation has no effects on pressor response to norepinephrine in both of SHR/Izm and WKY/Izm. alpha, beta -methylene-ATP increased pressor response to norepinephrine by 128.2% in SHR/Izm, by48.9% in WKY/Izm. ATP released from nerve ending augment the pressor response to norepinephrine through the P2x receptors. In SHR/Izm and WKY/Izm shows no augmented effects of electrical stimulation on pressor response, in contrast, alpha, beta -methylene-ATP has augmented effects on it. These results shows reduced co-release of ATP in SHR/Izm and WKY/Izm.