Effect of Low-Density Lipoprotein Apheresis on Restenosis after Coronary Angioplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsuhiro  Wakayama Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10191397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANAKA Yoshio  Wakayama Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00240565)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPTCA / restenosis / high plasma lipoprotein(a) / LDLapheresis / coagulation-fibrinolysis factors / LDLアフェレ-シス
Research Abstract
A prospective study was performed to determine whether low-density lipoprotein(LDL) apheresis, then performed only immediately before and after percutaneous transluminalcoronary angioplasty(PTCA), is effective in preventing restenosis of coronary artery lesions following PTCA.Furthermore to determine the influence of between lipoprotqin(a) [Lp(a)] and coagulation-fibrinolysis factors to restenosis 3 months after PTCA, blood samples were taken before and after LDL apheresis. The previous day and 2 days after PTCA, 11 patients underwent LDL apheresis. 6 patients of the control group underwent PTCA but did not underwent LDL apheresis. Lp(a) levels were reduced from 576.4* 80.1 mg/L before apheresis to 172.7*80.1 mg/L after apheresis.Serum fibrinopeptide A(FPA) and thrombin antithrombin III complex(TAT) were reduced from 10.7*19.5 ng/ml to 2.0*2.2 ng/ml, from 13.0*22.4 ng/ml to 5.3*6.7ng/ml. But tissue-plasminogen activator/inhibitor complex (PAPAl complex), alpha 2 plasmin inhibitor plasmin complex (PPI complex) and D D dimer were not significantly high after apheresis. The rate of restenosis of coronary artery lesion was significantly lower in the LDL apheresis group (26.7%) than in the control group (41.7%). These findings suggest that LDL apheresis is effective in preventing restenosis of coronary artery lesions in patients with high plasma Lp(a) because reduction of coagulationactivity.