Evaluation of genetical factor in the Japanese is chemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kenji  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90146035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Keiko  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, Assisstant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40227723)
OHHIRA Atsushi  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, Assisstant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60275534)
大澤 正樹  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60295970)
宮川 朋久  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60254752)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmyocardial infarction / gene / apolipolrotein E / angiotensin II type 1 receptor / methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase / ecNOS / apolipoprotein E / アンジオテンシンIIタイプ1・レセプター / ホモシスティン / 血管内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素(ecNOS) / アンジオテンシンI変換酵素 / 血管内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / アンジオテンシノーゲン / apo E
Research Abstract
Coronary artery disease including acute myocardial infarction is a major cause for cardiac sudden death. The pathogenesis and genetical risk factor of coronary artery disease and acute myocardial infarction have not been fuilly elucidated. The clinical research regarding genetical factors in the Japanese were worthy of note in the world, because the frequencies of several gene polymorphism were different with those in Caucasian. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the significance of genetical factors such as apolipoprotein E (apo E), angiotensin II type 1 receptor, ecNOS, and methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) in the occurrence of myocardial infarction.
Results: 1) The frequency of polymorphism of apo E ε4 allele and ATR1 All66C mutation [AC+CC] in the Japanese healthy population was lesser than those in Caucasian healthy population. 2) The frequency of apo E ε 4 allele and ATR1 A1166C mutation [AC+CC], esNOS 4a/a with tandem repeat, and MTHFR alanine/valine (A/V) caused by C677T mutation in the myocardial infarction were greater than those in Japanese healthy population (apo E; Nakai et al, Coronary Artery Dis, 1999). 3) Thee levels of concentration of homocysteine in MTHFR gene VV type was higher than that in other AV and AA genotype (11.6 ± 5.6 μmol/L in VV type, 8.9 ± 4.1 μmol/L in AV type and 8.6 ± 3.3 μmol/L in AA type) (Nakai K et al: Coronary Artery Dis, 1999). 4) The frequency of ATRI A1166C mutation [AC+CC] in the myocardial infarction was higher than that in healthy population (Fusazaki et al; Eur heart J, 1999).
In conclusion, apo E e4 allele, A1166C mutation [AC+CC], MTHFR geneVV type were predisposition for myocardial infarction. In future, these genetical analysis enable to indicate for primary or secondary prevention for myocardial infarction or coronary artery disease.