Hypotensive mechanism induced by calorie restriction in overweight hypertensive patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Minoru  2nd Dept of Intern.Med.Iwate Med.Univ.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30142178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 元行  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40172449)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsobesity / sodium intake / calorie restriction / hypertension / salt sensitivity / 糖尿病 / 耐糖能異常 / 高脂血症
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to determine the effect of sodium intake on the blood pressure decrease induced by calorie restriction in 10 overweight patients with essential hypertension. They received a low sodium diet containing 2 g of NaCI/day for a week, and were then switched to a high sodium diet that contained 12 g per day for another week. They then received a low calorie diet (450 kcal/day) for 2-3 weeks. After the initial weight loss, sodium restriction and loading were repeated. The 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure was measured at the end of each dietary period. Mean weight loss on the low calorie diet was 6.0*2.8 kg, which significantly reduced the mean blood pressure under the low sodium diet from 103*13 mmHg to 98*13 mimHg. Weight loss was not associated with the reduction in blood pressure under the high sodium diet from 107*16 mmHg to 10*716 mmHg. Thus, weight loss significantly increased the salt-sensitivity of blood pressure from 4 mmHg to 9 mmHg. The change in plasma renin activity and urinary excretions of aldosterone and norepinephrine between lowsodium diet and high sodium diet was significantly higher in pre-weight loss than post-weght loss. ffi conclusion, calorie restriction significantly decreased the blood pressure. Excess sodium intake appeared to blunt the favourable effect via an increase in salt-sensitivity. Weght loss with sodium restriction is recommended for reducing the blood pressure of overweight patients with essential hypertension.