Evaluation of coronary blood flow by transthoracic Doppler echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NASU Masataka  Iwate Medical University.Dpt of Medicine.Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20180531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIKI Satoshi  Iwate Medical University.Dpt of Medicine.Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50285631)
YASHIMA Nobuhiro  Iwate Medical University.Dpt of Medicine.Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00285587)
FUKAMI Kenichi  Iwate Medical University.Dpt of Medicine.Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90238444)
TASHIRO Atsushi  Iwate Medical University.Dpt of Medicine.Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60227072)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTransthoracic Doppler echocardiography / Coronary blood flow / Coronary artery stenosis / Coronary blood flow reserve / 経胸壁ドプラ心エコー図法
Research Abstract
Although it was. difficult to visualize epicardia1 coronary artery blood by transthoracic echocardiography, recent development of ultrasound instrument enable to visualize epicardial artery flow. We investigated the detection rate oLthe coronary artery blood flow and studied the diagnostic efficacy of coronary artery stenosis by transthoracic Doppler echocardiography using Sequoia system.
The highly sensitive color and pulsed Doppler echo allowed efficient detection not only of the left anterior descending coronary artery (LAD), but also the proximal portion of the left circumflex artery. It was found that the coronary blood flow reserve (CFR) of LAD measured by transthoracic Doppler echocardiography was comparable in accuracy with CFR measured by invasive methods (r=0.87, p<0.0001).
Coronary flow mapping in LAD was performed by the color Doppler-guided pulsed Doppler and diastolic mean velocity ratio (DMVR) in LAD was calculated from highest diastolic mean velocity (HDMV) and lowest diastolic mean velocity (LDMV) (DMVR = HDMV/ LDMV). When DMVR was 2.0 or more which was regarded as an abnormally high value, stenotic lesion with 50% diameter stenosis (DS) or more DS was diagnosed with 93% sensitivity and 93 % specificity.
The good collateral coronary blood flow through the septal branches from right coronary artery to LAD was visualized by transthoracic color Doppler echocardiography.
Highly sensitive transthoracic Doppler echocardiography was very useful to evaluate non.invasively and accurately coronary stenosis.