Analysis of degenerated-LDL-inducing proteins in ahuman macrophage-like cell line, MAB S-i50176567
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGrant-in aid for Scientitic Research (c)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Sanju  Showa Univ., Dept.Med., Reseach Assocciate, 医学部, 助手 (50176567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Tamio  Showa Univ., Dept.Med., Reseach Assocciate, 医学部, 助手 (50228392)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdegenerated LDL / Atherosclerosis / cytochrome c oxidase / NADH Ubiguinone oxidoreductose / ヒトマクロファージ様細胞株 / デファレンシャルディスプレー法
Research Abstract
To exploit a strategy for prevention of atheroscrelosis, we analyzed messenger RNA (mRNA) expressed after phogocytosis of degenerated low density lipoprotein (d-LDL) on a human macrophage/dendritic-like cell line ELD-1, a subline of MABS-1. MRNA eluted from ELD-1 cells 2 days after phogocytosis of d-LDL, bioparticles of Eshelisia Coli (E. Coli), and cider pollen particles, were sampled to subtract mRNA of control cells by the methods of PCR select cDNA subtraction methods. To compare differences among those phagocytosed materials in the expression of mRNA, complementary DNA (cDNA) obtained by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) was subjected to polyacrylamide gel electophoresis (PAGE). Though no fine bind was observed in the cDNA from d-LDL stimulating cells, two genes, which was expressed in both of E. Coli and cider pollen, were lost in d-LDL stimulation. DNA sequences of these genes were homologous completely to the part of human cytochrome c oxidase and NADH ubiquinone oxidoreductase. We speculated the possibility that mitochondria dysfunction caused by lipid peroxide might prevent expression of these genes because these were encoded mitochondrial proteins. We determined several unknown genes in these experiments. We will plane further experiments to clarify functions of the gene products.