Coronary angiogenesis induced by VEGF gene: Comparison of angiogenic vessels and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hidezo  Tokai University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90146598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Sumihisa  Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50159430)
ANDO Kiyoshi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70176014)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVEGF / ASO / angiogenesis / synchrotron radiation / angiography / microsphere / adeno-virus / アデノヴィールス / アデノウイルス / マイクロスフェア-
Research Abstract
In this term of the project, we revealed that Lac-Z could be introduced into ischemic myocardial tissue by using adeno-virus vector, that VEGF165 containing adeno-virus relieved the ischemic myocardium and that new drug delivery system: gelatin hydrogel enhanced the efficiency of gene therapy without using adenovirus vector. In H-9, microvascular ischemia was created in 30 rabbits. One hour after the ischemia, gene delivery was performed. Four weeks later, changes in myocardial function and myocardial blood flow were compared with those in the acute pahse of ischemia. In H-10, we tested whether efficiency of gene (VEGF) delivery can be enhanced by the use of gelatin hydrogel in rabbit ASO model. In H-11, supplemental experiments were added and scientific manuscript was written.