Establishment of a method for quantitative determination of cerebral arteriosclerosis by a carotid and cerebral arterial simulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY (1998)
Jikei University School of Medicine (1997)
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Kentaro  Toho Univ.School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Functional Physiology, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90147348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Sayaka  Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med., Internal Med.4, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30256458)
WADA Takashi  Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med., Preventive Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00191825)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCerebral arteriosclerosis / common carotid / middle cerebral artery / ultrasonics / blood flow volume / blood flow velocity / wave form / simulation / 血流量 / 血流速度 / 頸動脈 / 血流量波形 / 電気回路モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate each parameter in a simulation model of the carotid and cerebral arteries that were prepared by computer software as possible quantitative indices for sclerotic changes of those arteries. Methods : An electrical circuit model is a modification of the windkessel model and is composed of circulatory resistance (Rc, Lc), circulatory capacitance (Cc) for the carotid artery and resistance at the base of the cerebral artery (Rt), peripheral resistance (Rp), and peripheral capacitance (Cp) for the cerebral artery. Carotid arterial wall pulsatile pattern was entered instead of a voltage for the carotid artery. Rt, Rp, and Cp were altered. The currents for the carotid artery and cerebral artery sections were determined and compared against each flow pattern. flow patterns were measured using an ultrasonic quantitative flowmeter (QEM), and transcranial flowmeter (TC2-64). Results : 1. The middle cerebral artery flow velocity pattern was very similar to the common carotid artery pulsatile pattern, which was very similar to the blood pressure pattern in the common carotid. It seemed that the middle cerebral artery flow velocity pattern is strongly related to the changes in blood pressure. 2. In the common carotid blood flow volume pattern, the maximum percentage change in the first peak of systolic phase was related to the ratio of Rp to Rt. The maximum percentage change from the first to the second peaks and the ratio of the first peak to the second peak in systolic phase is related to Cp.3. Mild sclerotic changes in the distal portion of the internal carotid and middle cerebral arteries were related to the changes in Rt, Rp, and Cp. Conclusion : The correlation between the pattern changes caused by arteriosclerosis of the cerebral artery and each parameter of the vascular model was clarified.